http://www.betfred.com/TV-ad-free-bet
Betfred Sport

FA Cup hots up

The FA Cup is back! Well, that's not entirely true, it's been 'back' for a while, but for many clubs now is when things start to get going.

Holders Chelsea don't need to have to think about defending their crown just yet, but we're already at the stage where non league clubs are dreaming of their big shot at glory.

The prize money isn't to be sniffed at either. The 200 extra preliminary round winners pocketed a £1,000 prize for their efforts, and prize money starts to go up fairly steeply from here. The first qualifying round was completed on Wednesday with the last of the replays, and any team that made it through to the second qualifying round collected £3,000.

The fourth qualifying round is when the non league clubs will start believing their dreams could turn into reality – and any club that makes it through to the first round proper will earn £12,500 just for winning their fourth qualifying round tie.

Here's a look at what's on offer this season, followed by the second qualifying round fixtures.

The FA Cup with Budweiser

Season 2012-13

Payments made from The FA's prize fund

Extra Preliminary Round winners (200): £1,000

Preliminary Round winners (166): £1,750

First Round Qualifying winners (116): £3,000

Second Round Qualifying winners (80): £4,500

Third Round Qualifying winners (40): £7,500

Fourth Round Qualifying winners (32): £12,500

First Round Proper winners (40): £18,000

Second Round Proper winners (20): £27,000

Third Round Proper winners (32): £67,500

Fourth Round Proper winners (16): £90,000

Fifth Round Proper winners (8): £180,000

Sixth Round Proper winners (4): £360,000

Semi-Final winners (2): £900,000

Semi-Final runners-up (2): £450,000

Final runners-up (1): £900,000

Final winners (1): £1,800,000

Amounts are per club in each round. Numbers in brackets represent the number of winning clubs per round.

Fixtures

Friday 21 September
Second Round Qualifying

Didcot Town v Clevedon Town

Saturday 22 September
Second Round Qualifying

Bishop Auckland v AFC Fylde

FC Halifax Town v Abbey Hey

Curzon Ashton v Bradford (Park Avenue)

Blyth Spartans AFC v Workington AFC

Shildon v Altrincham

Ashton United v Marine

Salford City v FC United of Manchester

Trafford v Spennymoor Town

Stalybridge Celtic v Vauxhall Motors

Bamber Bridge v Guiseley AFC

Kendal Town v Witton Albion

Colwyn Bay v Warrington Town

Gainsborough Trinity v Chester

Tadcaster Albion v Skelmersdale United

Whitby Town v Droylsden

North Ferriby United v Ossett Albion

West Auckland Town v Harrogate Town

Chorley v Frickley Athletic

Gornal Athletic v Worcester City

Boston United v Kettering Town

Solihull Moors v Westfields

Hinckley United v Tividale

Cambridge City v Grantham Town

Eastwood Town v Histon

Nuneaton Griff v Hednesford Town

Gresley v Stafford Rangers

Carlton Town v New Mills

Brackley Town v Daventry Town

Dereham Town v Chasetown

Ilkeston v Belper Town

Stamford AFC v Buxton

Leek Town v Bridgnorth Town

Barwell v Bedworth United

Corby Town v Leamington

Northwood v AFC Dunstable

Wealdstone v Lowestoft Town

Ashford Town (Middx) v St Albans City

Carshalton Athletic v Chalfont St Peter

Hendon v Lewes

St Neots Town v Boreham Wood

Chelmsford City v Leatherhead

Dover Athletic v Tonbridge Angels

Brentwood Town v Maldon & Tiptree

Badshot Lea v Leiston

Aveley v Margate

Waltham Abbey v Eastbourne Borough

Billericay Town v AFC Hornchurch

Concord Rangers v Welling United

Enfield Town v Bishop's Stortford

Cray Wanderers v Thamesmead Town

Waltham Forest v Hampton & Richmond Borough

Whitehawk v Hitchin Town

South Park v Harefield United

Arlesey Town v Dulwich Hamlet

Staines Town v Hastings United

Berkhamsted v Metropolitan Police

Bury Town v Wingate & Finchley

Horsham v Thurrock

Sutton United v Bromley

Grays Athletic v Maidstone United

Kingstonian v East Thurrock United

Bishop's Cleeve v Chippenham Town

Truro City v AFC Totton

Dorchester Town v Wootton Bassett Town

Buckland Athletic v Bath City

Gloucester City v Thatcham Town

Gillingham Town v Sholing

North Leigh v Havant & Waterlooville

Basingstoke Town v Weymouth

Merthyr Town v Hungerford Town

Frome Town v Weston Super Mare

Newport (IW) v Salisbury City

Gosport Borough v Bideford AFC

Fareham Town v Blackfield & Langley

Farnborough v Eastleigh

Maidenhead United v Bognor Regis Town

Yate Town v Oxford City

Sunday 23 September
Second Round Qualifying

Hayes & Yeading United v Heybridge Swifts (at Woking FC)

Slough Town v Eastbourne Town

By Mark Roach


< Back to FA Cup